Bai, Lama

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Lama, Lan-Bi Bai, Nama, Northern Bai
Population

60,000 (1995).

Location

Yunnan province: Diqing Tibetan autonomous prefecture; Nujiang Lisu autonomous prefecture, Lanping Bai Pumi autonomous county, Hexi district, Lajing township; mountain area of Lancang river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Bai.

Typology

SVO.

Other Comments

Classification difficult due to heavy borrowing (60%–70%) from Chinese. Northern Bai comprises two separate languages, Panyi [bfc] and Lama. Traditional religion, Buddhist, Daoist.

Free Views Left: