Bontok, Central

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bontoc, Bontoc Igorot, Central Bontoc
Population

19,600 (2007 census).

Location

Cordillera Administrative Region: Mountain province, Bontoc municipality, Bontoc ili, Caluttit, Dalican, Guina-ang, Ma-init, Maligcong, Samoki, and Tocucan villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Khinina-ang, Finontok, Sinamoki, Jinallik, Minaligkhong, Tinokukan. Reportedly similar to Northern Bontok [rbk], Southwestern Bontok [vbk], Southern Bontok [obk], and Eastern Bontok [ebk]. A member of macrolanguage Bontok [bnc].

Language Use

Also use English [eng], bilingually by the majority of older people. Also use Ilocano [ilo], especially in high school and college contexts among youth. The great majority of older people are also bilingual in it. Also use Tagalog [tgl], especially in high school and college when youth speak among themselves; fewer older people speak it. Used as L2 by Northern Bontok [rbk], Southwestern Bontok [vbk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 35%. Literacy rate in L2: 35%. Literature. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: