Lodhi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Lodha, Lodi, Lohi, Lozi
Population

25,000 (2007 survey).

Location

Jharkhand state: West Bengal state border area; Odisha state: Mayurbhanj district, Sadar subdistrict, Morada and Suliapada; Balasore district, Sora sub-district; West Bengal state: West Medinipur district, Binpur and Kharagpur-I sub-districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 59%–67% with Oriya [ory], 56%–72% with Bangla (Bengali [ben]), 20% with Santhali [sat] and Mundari [unr], 66%–85% between varieties of Lodhi, 57%–75% with Kharia Thar [ksy].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Children are learning Lodhi. Positive attitudes. Also use Bengali [ben], Odia [ory].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 22% in Odisha (2001 census).
Other Comments

Lodha is a Scheduled Tribe. Hindu, Christian.

Page Views Left: