Tolaki

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Laki, Lolaki, To’olaki, Tokia, Tololaki
Population

L1 users: 331,000 (2000 census). 298,000 Tolaki (Konawe), 33,000 Mekongga and 200 Wiwirano. Asera and Laiwui not separately listed, but less than 1,000.

Location

Sulawesi Tenggara province: Kolaka, North Kolaka, Konawe, North Konawe, and South Konawe regencies, Mekongga district; Point Kolono on southeast peninsula, northwest across plains to highlands; west coast, past Klaka town toward Bone bay narrows.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Wiwirano (Nohina), Asera (Asera Wanua, Noie), Konawe (Kendari, Kioki, Tambuoki), Mekongga (Bingkokak, Kolaka, Konio, Norio, Tamboki), Laiwui. Lexical similarity: 88% with Asera, 84% with Konawe, 85% with Mekongga, 81% with Laiwui, 78% with Waru, 70% with Rahambuu and Kodeoha, 54% with the Mori and Bungku groups. Mekongga has 86% with Konawe, 80% with Laiwui.

Language Use

Vigorous in many villages. Some children are not proficient in Tolaki. Some also use Indonesian [ind], with their children. Used as L2 by Kodeoha [vko].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Language names based on negative forms are no longer in use. Muslim.

Page Views Left: