Lawangan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Luwangan, Northeast Barito
Population

100,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Central Kalimantan province: North, East, and South Barito regencies; East Kalimantan province: Karau river area; South Kalimantan province: Balangan, Kotabaru, and Tabalong regencies.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ajuh, Bakoi (Lampung), Bantian (Bentian), Banuwang, Bawu (Bawo), Kali, Karau (Beloh), Lawa, Lolang, Mantararen, Njumit, Purai, Purung, Tuwang, Pasir, Benua, Taboyan. At least 17 dialects. Tawoyan [twy] may be inherently intelligible. Lexical similarity: 77% with Tawoyan [twy], 53% with Dusun Deyah [dun]. Benua (population 25,000, six subdialects) may be distinct enough to be considered a separate language. (Nikolic´ 2008).

Language Use

Also use Bakumpai [bkr].

Page Views Left: