Sekak

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Lonchong, Loncong, Lontjong, Orang Laut, Orang Sawang, Sawang, Seka, Sekah
Population

L1 users: 420 (2000), decreasing.

Location

Sumatra, Kepulauan Bangka Belitung Province, Bangka Barat, Banka Tenga, and Bangka Selantan regencies, 2 coastal enclaves northern and southeast Bangka island; Belitung regency, western Belitung, Lepar, Liat, Mendanau, and other islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexically and phonologically distinct from the Belitung dialect of Malay [zlm] and other Sea Tribe varieties. Lexically most similar to Bintan Orang Laut Malay [zlm] dialect. A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Other Comments

Southernmost of dozens of Malayic-speaking Orang Laut, sea tribe, groups ranging from the waters of Thailand through the Riau archipelago and Bangka and Belitung. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: