Lucazi

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Luchazi, Lujash, Lujazi, Lutchaz, Lutshase, Luxage, Ponda, chi-Luchazi
Autonym
Chiluchazi
Population

400,000 in Angola (2011 S. Floor). Total users in all countries: 431,000.

Location

Kuando Kubango province: Kuito Kuanavale to Mavinga; southwest Moxico province: Lucazi municipality; adjacent areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Part of Ngangela subgroup. Readily intelligible with all variants of the Ngangela macrolanguage.

Language Use

Home, church, commerce. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Northwestern !Kung [vaj].

Language Development

Grammar. Bible: 1963.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Lucazi is a prestige form of the Ngangela language cluster. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: