Luhu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Piru
Population

6,500 (Collins 1983).

Location

Maluku province: Seram Bagian Barat regency, Luhu village on northwest and south coast of Seram island, Boano and Manipa islands.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Luhu, Batu Merah, Kelang. Kelang dialect is endangered (Florey 2005), and the Batu Merah dialect spoken on Ambon Island has few remaining speakers. Lexical similarity: 72% with Luhu dialect, 71%–73% with Asilulu [asl].

Language Use

Also use Ambonese Malay [abs].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: