Lisabata-Nuniali

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Lisabata, Noniali, Nuniali
Population

1,830 (1982).

Location

Maluku Province, 5 villages. West and north Seram island, across north coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kawa, Lisabata-Timur, Nuniali, Sukaraja. Lexical similarity: between Kawa (far western) and Lisabata Timur (far eastern) dialects is 85%, 72% with Naka’ela [nae], 67% with Hulung [huk], 63% with Alune [alp].

Language Use

Vigorous, except in Kawa. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian (Nuniali).