Luri

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Lúr
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived through the first decade of the 2000s (Caron 2004).

Location

Bauchi state: Bauchi LGA, Kayarda and Luri villages.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

May have been a dialect of Polci [plj].

Language Use

Shifted to Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Page Views Left: