Laari

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Kilari, Laadi, Ladi, Lali, Lari
Population

135,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Bouenza department: Mouyondzi district; Pool department: west and northwest of Brazzaville.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ghaangala (Hangala, Kighaangala), Laari de Biiza, Laari de Kinkala. A member of macrolanguage Kongo [kon].

Language Use

Laari has become an informal trade language among youth in Brazzaville, spoken by many non-ethnic Laari in the city (2014 SIL). All ages. Also use Kituba [mkw].

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: