Kaan

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Kan, Libbo, Libo
Population

10,000 (1992).

Location

Adamawa state: Numand, Shellen, and Song LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Dera [kna], Hausa [hau], Mbula-Bwazza [mbu], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Used as L2 by Mbula-Bwazza [mbu].

Language Development

No area primary schools, but many desire education.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: