Landoma

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Cocoli, Landouman, Landuma, Tiapi, Tyapi, Tyopi
Population

L1 users: 14,400 (Vanderaa 1991).

Location

Boké region: between Guinea Bissau border and Kogon river, and Boke-Centre subprefecture southeast; Kindia region: north border Boffa and Telimele prefectures; Gaoual prefecture, 2 enclaves near Kambala and Koumbia.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tiapi (Tapessi). Reportedly very similar to Baga Sitemu [bsp] and Baga Manduri [bmd].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: