Lengola

Print
Alternate Names
Kilengola, Lengora
Population

100,000 (1998).

Location

Orientale province: Ubundu territory; Maniema province: Lubutu and Punia territories, Lualaba river area between Opienge, Lowa, and a point called ‘Km 100’ on Kisangani-Lubutu road.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

2 dialects which differ in pronunciation. Lexical similarity: 40% with Enya [gey] and Mituku [zmq]; 35%–40% with Budu [buu] and Komo [kmw]; 30%–35% with Lega-Shabunda [lea], Lega-Mwenga [lgm], and Zimba [zmb]; 25%–30% with Bembe [bmb], Buyu [byi], and Bali [bcp].

Language Use

Also use Congo Swahili [swc], Komo [kmw].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.