Lepcha

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Lapche, Nünpa, Rongke, Rongpa, Róng, Róng-ríng, Róngkup
Population

47,300 in India (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 66,730 (as L1: 66,500; as L2: 230).

Location

Sikkim state: Dzongu district; West Bengal state: Darjeeling district, Kalimpong.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Ilammu, Tamsangmu, Rengjongmu. Classification uncertain; has been classified both in Himalayan and Naga groups.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; dual number; definite article; 32 consonants and 8 vowels.

Language Use

In Sikkim, all ages. Language use not known in other regions.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 66% in Sikkim (2001 census). Taught in primary schools. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1989.

Writing

Lepcha (Róng) script [Lepc]. Tibetan script [Tibt].

Other Comments

Lepcha is both language and name of people. Buddhist, Christian, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: