Lese

Print
Alternate Names
Balese, Lesa, Lesse, Lissi, Mbuti, Walese, Walisi
Population

L1 users: 50,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Haut-Uele province: Watsa territory; Ituri province: Djugu, Irumu, and Mambasa territories; Nord-Kivu province: border enclave north of Beni.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lese Karo, Arumbi (Upstream Lese), Ndese (Lese Dese), Vukutu (Obi, Vonkutu), Fare. Reportedly similar to Mamvu [mdi], Bendi [bct], Mangbutu [mdk], and Efe [efe].

Language Use

Some also use Bangala [bxg]. Also use Congo Swahili [swc].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: