Lemolang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Baebunta, Limola, Limolang
Population

2,000 (Vail 1991), decreasing.

Location

Sulawesi Selatan province: Luwu Utara regency, Sassa and Salassa villages, in Bone bay and middle Rongko river area; scattered in Sabbang sub-district.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 41% with Mori Bawah [xmz], 39% with Mori Atas [mzq], 38% with Bungku [bkz], 39% with Wolio [wlo], 31% with Seko Padang [skx], 30% with Rampi [lje], 29% with Toraja-Sa’dan [sda], 26% with Muna [mnb], 25% with Wotu [wtw], 24% with Bugis [bug].

Language Use

Youth shifted to Bugis [bug]. Also use Bugis [bug], Indonesian [ind], Tae’ [rob].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: