Lezgi

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Kiurintsy, Lezghi, Lezgian, Lezgin
Autonym
лезги‎ (Lezgi), лезги чӏал‎ (Lezgi ҫ̇al)
Population

402,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Ethnic population: 474,000 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 633,610.

Location

Dagestan republic: west of Caspian sea coast; central Caucasus.

Language Status

4 (Educational). Provincially recognized language in Dagestan Autonomous Republic (1994, Constitution of Dagestan Autonomous Republic, Article 10).

Dialects

Kiuri (Gelkhen, Giliar, Güne, Qurah, Yarki), Samur (Akhty, Dashagyl-Filfil, Doquzpara, Fiy, Jaba, Qurush), Quba (Kuba).

Language Use

Most domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development

Literature. Newspapers. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2018.

Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: