Neverver

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Bushman’s Bay, Lingarak, Nevwervwer
Population

1,250 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Malampa province: Malekula.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Mindu, Wuli.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Grammar.
Page Views Left: