Longgu

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Kaoka, Logu
Population

1,500 (Hill 2002).

Location

Guadalcanal: east coast, Bambasu, Longgu, Nangali, and Totongo villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Brought over long ago by settlers from Malaita; probably not intelligible with other Malaita languages.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial, except determiner and numeral/quantifier; dual and paucal numbers; 2 articles (common and pronominal); 20 consonants and 5 vowels; stress on penultimate syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Page Views Left: