Ligenza

Print
Alternate Names
Digenja, Gendja, Gendza-Bali, Ligendza
Population

L1 users: 43,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

Bas-Uele province: Aketi territory (Benza dialect); Mongala province: small areas in Bumba territory.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bokoy, Elowa, Benza (Binja, Binza, Libenza, Libindja, Libinja), Bolupi.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High in Lingala [lin].
Page Views Left: