Laha

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Central Ambon
Population

L1 users: 3,890 (1987 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Laha and other villages on Ambon island south central coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Sou Upaa [wha]. Lexical similarity: 64%–66% with Asilulu [asl] and Seit-Kaitetu [hik] (most similar).

Language Use

Parents encourage children to speak Laha. All ages. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: