Lahanan

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Lanan, Lanun
Population

350 (Wurm and Hattori 1981). Ethnic population: 700 (Alexander and Alexander 2002).

Location

Sarawak: central, east of Belaga, southwest of Long Murum.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Kajaman [kag].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Iranun [ilm] or Maguindanaon [mdh] of the Philippines.

Page Views Left: