Mlahsö

Print

A language of Syria

Alternate Names
Suryoyo
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died in 1998.

Location

Al Hasakah governorate: Qamishli town.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Turoyo [tru].

Language Use

Mlahsö was still spoken by a handful of people in 1970s. One nearly deaf woman still knew Mlahsö well, but had no one to speak it to (1999).

Other Comments

A different language from Turoyo [tru], also called Suryoyo.

Page Views Left: