Lo-Toga

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Loh-Toga
Population

650 (2007 A. François).

Location

Torba province: Torres islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lo, Toga.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Used by 80% of children. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1900.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: