Lo-Toga

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Loh-Toga
Population

650 (2007 A. François).

Location

Torba province: Torres islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lo, Toga.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes.

Language Development

Bible portions: 1900.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: