Ligbi

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Banda, Dzowo, Jogo, Ligwi, Namasa, Nigbi, Nigwi, Tsie, Tuba, Weela, Weila, Wiila
Population

15,000 in Ghana (2003 GILLBT). Total users in all countries: 19,000.

Location

Brong-Ahafo region: Numasa, east of Sampa, northwest of Wenchi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bungase, Gyogo, Hwela (Vwela, Weela, Weila, Wiila), Dwera (Manji-Kasa), Atumfuor (Atumfuor-Kasa), Ntoleh.

Language Use

Also use Akan [aka].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Numu is a caste of blacksmiths who speak the same dialect. Muslim, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: