Lingkhim

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Limkhim, Lingkhim Kulung, Lingkhim Rai, Linkhim, Saam
Population

97 (2001 census).

Location

Mechi Zone, Ilam district, Phikkal VDC.

Language Status

Unattested.

Language Use

May have shifted to Bantawa [<a href=show_language.asp?code=bap>bap</a>] (Hansson 1991).

Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Little information exists to support Lingkhim’s identification as a distinct language. It may be a part of Saam [raq] (Hansson 1988:20–21; Hansson 1991:61, 85). The 2001 census reports 97 speakers of Lingkhim. Van Driem (2001:704) points out that Limkhim is a village in northern Bhojpur district, suggesting that this is an alternate name for Saam.