Liki

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Moar
Population

L1 users: 11 (2005 SIL), decreasing. Ethnic population: 320.

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Sarmi sub-district, Liki and Nirumoar islands.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Sobei [sob].

Language Use

Not used by youth. Adults more. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Page Views Left: