Sekpele

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Bosele, Likpe, Mu
Autonym
Sekpele
Population

23,000 (Ameka 2007).

Location

Volta region: north of Hohoe.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Sekwa, Sekpele.

Typology

Noun classes; agglutinative.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. All also use Éwé [ewe] (Ameka 2007). Also use Akan [aka].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Texts. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2002.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: