Libido

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Marako, Maraqo
Population

73,610, all users. L1 users: 64,400 (2007 census). L2 users: 9,210. 14,700 monolinguals.

Location

Oromia region: west of Lake Ziway; Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: Gurage, Hadiyya, and Kambaata zones, northeast of Hosaina.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Syntactic, morphological, and lexical differences from Hadiyya [hdy]. Lexical similarity: 82% with Hadiyya [hdy], 57% with Kambaata [ktb], 56% with Alaba-Kabeena [alw], 53% with Sidamo [sid].

Typology

SOV; passive, reflexive, causative, middle voice verbs.

Language Use

Also use Amharic [amh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 16%. Offered at the university as a major. Taught in primary schools in grades 1–3 as the medium of instruction.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: