Libinza

Print
Alternate Names
Binza, Libindja, Libinja
Population

10,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

Equateur province: north Bomongo territory, Boniange and Monia villages on Mwanda and Ngiri rivers; on islands as far as Bomongo; Sud-Ubangi province: Kungu territory.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Monia, Boniange, Kutu. Dialects or closely related languages: Balobo (Likila) [lie] and Ndobo [ndw].

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Meeuwis 1998).

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from the Binza (Libinja) dialect of Ligenza [lgz].

Page Views Left: