Kucong

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Cosung, Lahlu
Population

6,870 in Viet Nam (2007). Population total all countries: 46,870.

Location

Lai Chau Province, Muang Te district. Also in China.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Most similar to Lahu [lhu].

Other Comments

Part of the La Hu official ethnic community (9,651, 2009 census).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All