Laki

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Alaki, Leki
Population

1,160,000 (2014 J. Leclerc). 150,000 monolinguals.

Location

Ilam, Hamadan, and Lorestan provinces: Aleshtar, Khorramabad, Kuhdasht, and Nurabad-e Dolfan.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 70% with Iranian Persian [pes], 78% with Luristani (Khorramabadi), 69% with Northern Luri [lrc] (central rural dialects).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Iranian Persian [pes], Northern Luri [lrc]. Used as L2 by Northern Luri [lrc].

Language Development

Dictionary.

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran].

Other Comments

Muslim, Ahl-e Haqq.

Page Views Left: