Remun

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Milikin, Millikin, Remun Iban
Population

3,500 (2000 SIL).

Location

Sarawak: Serian district, Kuching division, 13 villages, southeast of Serian to Balai Ringin.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Strong identity centered around the Remun isolect. All ages. Also use Bukar-Sadong Bidayuh [sdo], English [eng], Iban [iba], Malay [zlm].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: