Kalaamaya

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Galamai, Galamaya, Kalamai, Kalamaia, Karlamay, Karlamayi, Kelamai
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died by the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

Western Australia state: Boorabbin and Southern Cross; east to Bullabulling; north to Youanmi, Lake Barlee, and Pigeon Rocks; west to Burracoppin, Kalannie, Lake Moore and Mukinbudin; south to about Mount Holland in the Parker range.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: