Olushisa

Print

A language of Kenya

Olushisa

Alternate Names
Kisa
Language Maps
Population

137,000 (2009 census).

Location

Kakamega county: Yala town northeastward.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Olumarama [lrm]. A member of macrolanguage Oluluyia [luy].

Language Use

All domains. Also use English [eng], Oluluyia [luy], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio programs.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: