Lakota

Print

A language of United States

Language code
lkt
Autonym
Lakhótiya, Lakȟótiyapi
Alternate Names
Lakhota, Lakotiyapi, Teton, Teton Sioux
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Lakota, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All