Lolo

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Ilolo
Population

162,000 (2006).

Location

Western Zambezia Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

May be a dialect of Lomwe [ngl] or Makhuwa [vmw]. Similar to Takwane [tke].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2008.
Writing
Latin script.