Lele

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Elu-Kara, Hai, Lele Hai, Manus, Moanus, Usiai
Population

3,400 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Manus island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Sabon.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Leipon [lek], Loniu [los], Nali [nss].

Language Development
NT: 1956.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: