Teke-Laali

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Ilaali, Laali, West Teke
Population

2,100 (2006). 740,000 all Teke languages in Congo (2012 World Factbook).

Location

Lékoumou department: south of Komono.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 81% with Tsaayi [tyi], 78% with Tyee [tyx].

Language Use

Also use Kituba [mkw].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].