Lithuanian Sign Language

Print

A language of Lithuania

Alternate Names
LGK, Lietuvių gestų kalba, LtSL
Population

8,000 (2014 EUD). 14,500 (2014 IMB).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2011, Law on Education, No. XI-1281, Article 30(6), as amended).

Dialects

Some lexical variation, with attempts at standardization (Kupcinskas 1999). Influence from Russian Sign Language [rsl] from 1945 until 1990. Some degree of mutual intelligibility with sign languages in other former Soviet countries, with ongoing tendency to diverge from Russian Sign Language [rsl] (2016 S. Parkhurst).

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use Lithuanian [lit].

Language Development
TV. Theater. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Agency: Lithuanian Deaf Association (LKD).
Other Comments

Deaf schools. Deaf associations. Fingerspelling system similar to French Sign Language [fsl]. Video remote interpreting service launched 2012. 100 sign language interpreters (2014 EUD). Christian.

Page Views Left: