Merei

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Lametin
Population

400 (1997 J. Chung). Ethnic population: 570.

Location

Sanma province: central Espiritu Santo island, between Lape and Ora rivers north of Morouas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Winiv.

Language Use

Most key domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. Also use Bislama [bis], especially men and school children.

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 2011–2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Merei’ is self name. Christian.

Page Views Left: