Mugali

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Lambicchong, Lambichhong, Lambichong, Lambitshong, Phangduwali Mugali
Population

1,500 (2010 I. Rai), decreasing. Very few monolinguals.

Location

Kosi zone: Dhankuta district, Arun river east bank, between Mugakhola and Sinuwakhola; Muga, Pakhribas and Phalate VDCs.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

Phangdhuwali. Reportedly similar to Chhulung [cur], Belhariya [byw], and Chhintang [ctn].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; no gender; verbal affixation marks person and number; split ergativity; tense; no passives or voice; nontonal; 23 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Older adults and elderly.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: