Lombi

Print
Alternate Names
Lumbi, Odyalombito, Rombi, Rumli
Population

L1 users: 12,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Nord-Kivu province: northwest; Tshopo province: Bafwasende territory, Barumi and Bekeni collectivités, Bangolu, Banguruye, and Opienge areas.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Mangbetu [mdj], but not as close as Mangbetu dialects are to each other.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different than the Lombi dialect of Basa [bzw] in Cameroon.

Page Views Left: