Lun Bawang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Buri tau, Lun Daya, Lun Dayah, Lun Daye, Lun Dayeh, Lun Dayoh, Lundaya Putuk, Lundayeh, Southern Murut
Autonym
Buri’ Lun Bawang, Buri’ Lun Dayeh
Population

23,000 in Indonesia (2007 SIL). Total users in all countries: 47,500.

Location

North Kalimantan province: mountainous Sesayap river area.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Lun Daye, Papadi, Lun Bawang (Long Bawan, Sarawak Murut). Not Murutic, although sometimes called Southern Murut.

Language Development

Literature. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Texts. Bible: 1982.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: