Lanoh

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Jengjeng
Population

Ethnic population: 240 (2008 JHEOA).

Location

Peninsular, north central Perak State.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

All also use Malay [zlm] (Bradley 2007a). Many also use Temiar [tea] (Bradley 2007a).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Lanoh includes Sabüm and Semnam as subgroups (Burenhult and Wegener 2009).

Page Views Left: