Lango

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Langgo
Population

38,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Imatong state: Ikotos county, Ikotos and Lomohidong divisions, Kidepo and Ludwera (Logir dialect); Ikotos division between Ikotos and Chukudum (Logire dialect); Ikotos and Kikire (Lokwaa dialect); Losite division, Lofos and Lotome (Lorwama dialect); Losite division, Bira (Ketebo dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Madial Lorwama (Okolie), Logir, Lokwaa, Ketebo, Logire (Imotong).

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Otuho [lot].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

It is uncertain whether or not the dialects are separate languages. Dongotono [ddd] may be a dialect of this language or a separate language.

Page Views Left: