Inonhan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bisaya-Inunhan, Loocnon, Looknon, Ohnhan, “Unhan” (pej.)
Population

85,800 (2000).

Location

MIMAROPA region: Mindoro Occidental and Mindoro Oriental provinces; Romblon province, south Tablas island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Bulalakaw, Dispoholnon, Looknon, Alcantaranon. Lexical similarity: 70% with Odionganon [bno] (Bantuanon), 93% with Aklanon [akl], 86% with Caluyanun [clu].

Language Use

Also use Hiligaynon [hil]. Used as L2 by Bantoanon [bno].

Language Development
NT: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: