Lou

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Baluan-Lou-Pam
Population

1,230 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Lou island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Rei. Dialects are very similar. Rei is dominant.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Baluan-Pam [blq], Titan [ttv]. Used as L2 by Baluan-Pam [blq].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Torricelli [tei] (Lou) in East Sepik Province or Kaki Ae (Lou) [tbd] in Gulf Province.